CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 B82961

Ms. Lydia E. Lorenzo
American Cyanamid Company
North America Agricultural Products Division
One Campus Drive
Parsippany, NJ 07054

RE: The tariff classification of ABATE Technical (CAS-3383-96-8), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Lorenzo:

In your letter dated February 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, which you refer to by American Cyanamid's trade name: ABATE Technical, is a larvicide. The common name for this product is Temephos. The Chemical Abstracts name is O,O,-(Thiodi-4,1-phenylene)phosphorothioic acid O,O,O,,O,-tetramethyl ester. The applicable subheading for ABATE Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2930.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Pesticides." The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division